skip to main content

8th Grade Basketball

8th Grade Basketball Tryout Dates

8th Grade Basketball Tryout Dates

- Oct 18, 19, 20th
- Please attend all three days of tryouts.
- Girls--Mon & Tues 3:15-5:00 PM (Wed 2:15-4:00 PM) in the South Gym. 
- Boys-- 5:30-7:00 PM in the South Gym
- You MUST have a completed Athletic Clearance Packet on file in order to tryout.
- 8th graders - you must have a 2.0 or better on your quarter 1 report card in order to tryout.
- Change right after school and meet in the gym hallway.
- Bring water and a great attitude!

For more information about getting cleared for basketball click below.
(Click "HEMS Clearance Packet" under the "Athletics" tab.)
Head Coaches

Head Coaches

  • (Boys Coach) Scott Silva - fcahoop1@gmail.com
  • (Girls Coach) Lisa Ochieng  -lochieng@egusd.net
 
Players and spectators, please make sure you have a ride home immediately following all tryouts, practices, and games.

Adult Admission = $3
Student Admission = $1

Transportation Note: It is the responsibility of each family to transport their own student-athlete to and from all games.  If you would like to drive children, other than your own, please see Athletic Director, Bryan Volpendesta, for details on clearance.

Basketball 8th Grade

Thursday, November 4   Tuesday, November 30  
Albiani @ Kerr   Albiani @ Rutter  
Johnson @ Pinkerton   Pinkerton @ Smedberg  
Jackman @ Rutter   Eddy @ Johnson  
Harris @ Smedberg   Harris @ Jackman  
Bye @ Eddy   Bye @ Kerr  
               
Tuesday, November 9   Thursday, December 2  
Eddy @ Albiani   Smedberg @ Eddy  
Smedberg @ Jackman   Rutter @ Harris  
Rutter @ Johnson   Pinkerton @ Jackman  
Pinkerton @ Kerr   Kerr @ Johnson  
Bye @ Harris   Albiani @ Bye  
               
Wednesday, November 10   Tuesday, December 7  
Albiani @ Pinkerton   Smedberg @ Albiani  
Kerr @ Rutter   Pinkerton @ Eddy  
Johnson @ Smedberg   Kerr @ Harris  
Eddy @ Harris   Johnson @ Jackman  
Jackman @ Bye   Bye @ Rutter  
               
Tuesday, November 16   Thursday, December 9  
Harris @ Albiani   Albiani @ Johnson  
Jackman @ Eddy   Jackman @ Kerr  
Smedberg @ Kerr   Harris @ Pinkerton  
Rutter @ Pinkerton   Eddy @ Rutter  
Bye @ Johnson   Bye @ Smedberg  
               
Thursday, November 18   Playoffs     Locations
Jackman @ Albiani   Girls First Round   12/13 Smedberg / Harris
Johnson @ Harris   Girls Second Round 12/14 Rutter
Kerr @ Eddy          
Rutter @ Smedberg   Boys First Round   12/13 Kerr / Albiani
Bye @ Pinkerton   Boys Second Round 12/14 Johnson
        Girls/Boys Champs 12/15 Jackman
3-day tryouts   10/18, 10/19, 10/20      
Game Times:   4:00pm Girls (11/4 - 11/18) 4:00pm Boys (11/30 - 12/9)
    5:00pm Boys     5:00pm Girls  
             
Admission:   $3.00 Adult          
    $1.00 Student          
               
AD Representative:   Shannon Fernandez