8th Grade Basketball

8th Grade Basketball Tryout Dates: 
Oct 18, 19, 20th
- Please attend all three days of tryouts.
- Girls--Mon & Tues 3:15-5:00 PM (Wed 2:15-4:00 PM) in the South Gym. 
- Boys-- 5:30-7:00 PM in the South Gym
- You MUST have a completed Athletic Clearance Packet on file in order to tryout.
- 8th graders - you must have a 2.0 or better on your quarter 1 report card in order to tryout.
- Change right after school and meet in the gym hallway.
- Bring water and a great attitude!

For more information about getting cleared for basketball click below.
(Click "HEMS Clearance Packet" under the "Athletics" tab.
)

HEAD COACHES

  • (Boys Coach) Scott Silva - fcahoop1@gmail.com 
  • (Girls Coach) Lisa Ochieng  -lochieng@egusd.net

Players and spectators, please make sure you have a ride home immediately following all tryouts, practices, and games.

Adult Admission = $3
Student Admission = $1



Transportation Note: It is the responsibility of each family to transport their own student-athlete to and from all games.  If you would like to drive children, other than your own, please see Athletic Director, Bryan Volpendesta, for details on clearance.




Elk Grove Unified School District
2021-2022 Middle School Athletic Schedule


BASKETBALL 8th Grade










Thursday, November 4 Tuesday, November 30
Albiani @ Kerr Albiani @ Rutter
Johnson @ Pinkerton Pinkerton @ Smedberg
Jackman @ Rutter Eddy @ Johnson
Harris @ Smedberg Harris @ Jackman
Bye @ Eddy Bye @ Kerr

Tuesday, November 9 Thursday, December 2
Eddy @ Albiani Smedberg @ Eddy
Smedberg @ Jackman Rutter @ Harris
Rutter @ Johnson Pinkerton @ Jackman
Pinkerton @ Kerr Kerr @ Johnson
Bye @ Harris Albiani @ Bye

Wednesday, November 10 Tuesday, December 7
Albiani @ Pinkerton Smedberg @ Albiani
Kerr @ Rutter Pinkerton @ Eddy
Johnson @ Smedberg Kerr @ Harris
Eddy @ Harris Johnson @ Jackman
Jackman @ Bye Bye @ Rutter

Tuesday, November 16 Thursday, December 9
Harris @ Albiani Albiani @ Johnson
Jackman @ Eddy Jackman @ Kerr
Smedberg @ Kerr Harris @ Pinkerton
Rutter @ Pinkerton Eddy @ Rutter
Bye @ Johnson Bye @ Smedberg

Thursday, November 18 Playoffs Locations
Jackman @ Albiani Girls First Round 12/13 Smedberg / Harris
Johnson @ Harris Girls Second Round 12/14 Rutter
Kerr @ Eddy
Rutter @ Smedberg Boys First Round 12/13 Kerr / Albiani
Bye @ Pinkerton Boys Second Round 12/14 Johnson
Girls/Boys Champs 12/15 Jackman
3-day tryouts 10/18, 10/19, 10/20
Game Times:
4:00pm Girls (11/4 - 11/18) 4:00pm Boys (11/30 - 12/9)


5:00pm Boys

5:00pm Girls
Admission: $3.00 Adult


$1.00 Student

AD Representative: Shannon Fernandez
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.